Job Search

Within miles of postcode

More options

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. You must not use this website or our Services if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Use.

SUMMARY

We are committed to protecting your personal information when you use our Site and we want you to be confident that your personal information is safe and secure with us.

For certain purposes set out in section 5 below, we may share your personal information with members of our Group, our partners, service providers and regulatory or governmental bodies.

To make enquiries or exercise any of your rights as set out in this Privacy Policy, please contact us at administration@amrgroup.co.uk.

1.            Who are we?

AMR and the AMR Group are trading names of Professional Search & Selection Ltd.

We all take your privacy very seriously.

Professional Search & Selection Ltd (company number 03246872) is the data controller in relation to the processing of the personal information that you provide to us when you use our Services. Its registered address is 11 Bath Mews, Bath Parade, Cheltenham, GL53 7HL. If you have any queries relating to our use of your personal information, or any other related data protection questions, please contact our Support Team at administration@amrgroup.co.uk.

This Privacy Policy explains how we will use personal information about you and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is kept secure and confidential. It should be read together with our Terms of Use.

2.            How do we collect personal information?

We may obtain personal information from you through the website, mobile applications or other similar devices, channels or applications operated by or on behalf of any of the following brands (referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the "Site"):

3.            What personal information do we collect?

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us during registering for and/or using our Services via any of the Site for example we may collect your name, address, email address or telephone number. During providing our Services to you, we may also store information about how you use our Site, for example, the pages viewed, the website from which you came to visit our Site, changes you make to information you supply to us. We make sure that we have appropriate security measures to protect your information. We will periodically review your personal information to ensure that we do not keep it for longer than is permitted by law.

Note that it is your responsibility to check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on the Site is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts.

To provide you with our Services we may need to collect personal information which data protection legislation defines as sensitive personal information, such as medical history or criminal convictions. We will request your consent to process this information at the time you give it and by proceeding you give your explicit consent to such sensitive personal information being processed by us for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

We do not knowingly collect or store any personal information about children under the age of 16.

If you are providing us with another person's information you should ask them to read this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. By giving us information about another person you are confirming that they have given you consent to provide the information to us and that they understand how their details will be used.

To ensure the Services we provide you continue to meet your needs we may ask you for feedback on your experience of using the Site. Feedback you provide will only be used as part of our programme of continuous improvement and will not be published on the Site.

4.            How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information:

  • to enable you to access and use the Services;
  • to personalise and improve aspects of our Services;
  • for research, such as analysing market trends and customer demographics;
  • to communicate with you, including some or all of the following:
  1. sending you information about Services which we think may be of interest to you - If you agree, we will contact you (depending on your contact preferences) via email, post, telephone, text, or by other electronic means such as via social and digital media this may include job alerts, newsletters and opportunities to participate in market research.
  2. to process a transaction between you and a third party;
  3. to match our data with data from other sources - we may validate and analyse your information and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party to ensure that the information we hold about you is as accurate, consistent and well- organised as possible. As well as ensuring that any marketing material that we send you is appropriate to your needs, this process also ensures that our Services continue to be as personalised and focused as possible.

We will store the personal information you provide and may use it to pre-populate fields on the Site and to make it easier for you to use the Site when making return visits. If you do not want us to store and use your personal information in this way, you may amend your preferences at any time via Your Account (for amrgroup.co.uk) via the link received in emails (for amrgroup.co.uk) or by emailing us at administration@amrgroup.co.uk

We may monitor your calls, emails, text, or other communications but we will do so in accordance with data protection legislation and other applicable law. Monitoring will always be for business purposes, such as for quality control and training, to prevent unauthorised use of our Site, to ensure effective systems operation, to meet any legal obligation, and/or to prevent or detect crime.

5.            Why do we process your personal information?

We will only collect and use your personal information in accordance with data protection laws. Our grounds for processing your personal information are as follows:

1.            Consent – Where necessary we will only collect and process your personal information if you have given your consent for us to do so, for example, we will only send you certain marketing emails and process any sensitive information about you if we have your consent.

2.            Legitimate Interests – We may use and process some of your personal information where we have sensible and legitimate business grounds for doing so. Under European privacy laws there is a concept of “legitimate interests” as a justification for processing your personal information. Our legitimate interests for processing your personal information are:

  • to enable you to access and use our Services by processing any transaction between you and a third party. Using your information in this way is an essential part of us being able to provide the Services to you;
  • to communicate with you about our Services. We need to keep you informed about your use of the Services. This won’t include marketing communications unless you have given us your consent to receive these; and
  • to improve our Services. We may use your personal information to: personalise aspects of our service; for market research. We constantly aim to improve our Services to you and using your personal information in this way helps us to do this.

From May 2018, you will have a right to object to our use of your personal information for these legitimate interests including where we may use your personal information to create a profile to inform customer demographics. If you raise an objection we will stop processing your personal information unless very exceptional circumstances apply, in which case we will let you know why we are continuing to process your personal information. Please contact our Support Team at administration@amrgroup.co.uk if you wish to exercise this right.

6.            Who do we share your personal information with?

When you use any of our Services, we may disclose your personal information to the following parties:

  • other members of the AMR Group.
  • our channel operators: whilst most of the channels on our Site are run by us, some of our channels are designed and maintained for us by our service providers. We may receive your personal information from these service providers and use it in accordance with section 4 above. We will only use the personal information we receive from third parties where the relevant third party can show that it was collected and processed in accordance with the law;

Where permitted by data protection and privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and/or access your account:

  • if required or permitted to do so by law;
  • if required to do so by any court, or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency;
  • if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or
  • in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business.

If we reasonably believe false or inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.

7.            What cookies do we use?

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:

  • understand browsing habits on the Site;
  • understand the number of visitors to the Site and the pages visited; and
  • remember you when you return to the Site, so we can provide you with access to previously saved quotes.

For more information on the cookies we use, please see our Website Terms of Use.

8.            How secure is our site and what steps do we take to keep you safe?

Your personal data’s security is very important to us. Therefore, where it’s appropriate, our Site use HTTPS to help keep information about you secure. However, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure

You may complete a registration process when you sign up to use parts of the Site. This may include the creation of a username, password and/or other identification information. Any such details should be kept confidential by you and should not be disclosed to or shared with anyone. Where you do disclose any of these details, you are solely responsible for all activities undertaken on the Site where they are used. To protect your account, we ask you to choose a strong password to access your information on our Site. A strong password should be lengthy and include a mixture of letters and numbers. Your password can only be reset with access to the email address registered in our system.

We do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure. However, we can't guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. By using our Site, you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

It might sometimes be necessary for us to transfer your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) to locations that may not provide the same level of protection as the UK. However, we will only transfer your personal information out of the EEA if we have put in place appropriate safeguards and protections as stated under UK law for example by the use of a data-transfer agreement incorporating certain standard model protection clauses.

9.            How can you amend your preferences?

Any electronic marketing communications we send you will include clear and concise instructions to follow should you wish to unsubscribe at any time. You may also amend your marketing preferences by accessing your personal details via Your Account, the My Profile portal (for amrgroup.co.uk), via the link received in emails (for amrgroup.co.uk) or by emailing us at

Should you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you can advise us at any time by contacting our Support Team on 0800 244044 - lines are open Monday to Friday 9.00 to 5.30 or by sending an email to administration@amrgroup.co.uk.

10.          Your personal data rights and how to contact us

You have certain rights under existing data protection legislation including the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you if you request it from us in writing.

From May 2018 you will have the following rights:

(i)     Right to access: the right to request copies of your personal information from us;

(ii)    Right to correct: the right to have your personal information rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete;

(iii)   Right to erase: the right to request that we delete or remove your personal information from our systems;

(iv)   Right to restrict our use of your information: the right to ‘block’ us from using your personal information or limit the way in which we can use it;

(v)    Right to data portability: the right to request that we move, copy or transfer your personal information;

(vi)   Right to object: the right to object to our use of your personal information including where we use it for our legitimate interests or where we use your personal information to carry out profiling to inform our market research and customer demographics.

To make enquiries, exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy and/or make a complaint please contact our Support Team at administration@amrgroup.co.uk

If you are not satisfied with the way any complaint you make in relation to your personal information is handled by us, then you may be able to refer your complaint to the relevant data protection regulator which in the UK is the Information Commissioner’s Office.

This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

11.          How long do we keep your personal information?

Unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law, we will only hold your personal information on our systems for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or until you request it is deleted. If, having registered for any of our Services, you do not use them for a reasonable time (which may vary depending on the Service(s) you’ve registered for) we may contact you to ensure you’re still happy to receive communications from us. Even if we delete your personal information it may persist on backup or archival media for legal, tax or regulatory purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be published on the Site. The date of the most recent revision will appear on this page. If we make significant changes to this policy, we may also notify you by other means such as sending an email. Where required by law we will obtain your consent to make these changes. If you do not agree with any changes, please do not continue to use the Site.

Last updated May 2018